Monday, June 18, 2007

Start Spreading The News!!


I'm leaving at the end of August!! I want to be a part of it, New York New York!!!

I can't believe it. I'm actually going to visit New York City!! It's been my dream for soo long! Our seats were just confirmed at noon. I'm so exited it's insane. You don't want to know how exited I am hehe. I can't believe how cheap this is costing too! This is the tour bus we're going on. My BIL & SIL are also coming! The guys are stoked that we got front row center trickets for The Blue Man Group.. in the "poncho section" lol. [The Poncho Section is the first five rows of the Orchestra Level. Patrons are given a rain poncho to protect clothing from materials that may come off the stage.]

I'm going to be able to meet Heather!!!!!!! OMG!! Can you believe it? We met on the board in what.... 2002? 5 year old cyberfriends finally meet! How much dorkier can this sound? I'm so exited!! Actually it does get dorkier.. I've dreamed of visiting NYC for sooo long, that when our seats were confirmed during lunch, I started shaking and crying like an idiot!! Haha. When we were finally approved for our mortgage in 2004 and I received the news at work I was deliriously happy but managed to hold back the tears then. I'm nuts. Is anyone else going to be in NYC during that time by any chance? :)

11 comments:

miika said...

Yay!! How cool is that! Enjoy every single minute of it!!

Amanda said...

Ummmm....what about me? I can even come up from DC...if I'm wanted...*sniff*....

Kelsie said...

How very exciting!

Let me see what I can do.

Rebecca said...

That's so exciting! Congratulations!!!

Heather Boies said...

Yay!!!I'm so stoked for you!!! I wanna go!!!! :)

Hobby Chef said...

Wheeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee!!!!!!!!!!!!

Katie said...

Nancy!!! I'm so excited for you!!! Depending on the weekend, it MAY just be possible that Kev and Patrick and I can get up there.... send me an email with more info!

Jenn said...

How exciting, Nancy!

Melissa said...

Actually, I'll be in NY July 3-18 visiting my parents. We'll be missing each by a month! :-( oh well.

Heather said...

Eeee! I can't wait!! I was telling Em all about it on the cruise. Let's just pray that isn't the weekend that someone wants to close on my house after a freakin' year on the market! Regardless, I'll be there.

Lisa said...

Check that off your list of to dos! Yay!